GIS247 · Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement describes how we use data relating to anyone using the website at www.gis247.com ("the Site"). "We" or "us" are Sological Solutions, located at 15 Whitehall Court, Upper Saxondale, Radcliffe-on-Trent, Nottingham NG12 2NJ.

Your privacy is very important to us.

1.Sological Solutions complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.We use your name and other data relating to you only in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.

3.We keep information about you only for so long as needed by any legal requirements or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

4.By submitting personal information to us and using the Site, you confirm your consent for us to use your personal information as set out in this document, and waive, so far as is permitted by Law, any rights of privacy you or anyone else may have in such information.

5.Note that as explained in our Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Continued use of the Services provided at the Site is taken as agreement to the new Privacy Statement.

6.We will use your personal information to send you important service announcements and licence expiry reminders as stated in our Terms and Conditions.

7.We will only send you marketing material if you have expressly stated that you wish to receive such information in your personal profile available when you are licenced to use the Site.

8.You may, at any time, review the personal information we hold about you by visiting the ‘My Profile’ section of the Site. If this section is unavailable at the time you try to access it, for any reason, you may request us to supply this information in writing. You can make such a request at any time. A small fee may be payable. If you would like details of information we hold about you supplied in writing, please write to us at the above address.

9.If any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please amend that information in the ‘My Profile’ section of the Site. Alternatively, provide details concerning why the information is incorrect or not complete together with the correct information. We will then correct the personal information we hold about you.

10.We need to collect personal information about you when you either (a) register as the GIS Training Administrator for your Company; (b) are granted access to the Site by your GIS Training Administrator – you will then be required to complete the ‘My Profile’ section of the Site to use the Services supplied by the Site; (c) you register to access the trial section of the Site; (d) you submit a query to us through the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site; (e) you request information to be sent to you about us or about the services we offer; (f) register to attend a training or other event; (g) register to receive newsletters or other information that we may send out from time to time.

11.The personal information that we usually collect usually (but not always) will consist of: salutation, your name, title, address, country, employer’s name, email address(es), telephone numbers, fax number.

12.Additional information may be required if we need to take a payment from you for Services that you wish to access. In this case, we will request additional information necessary for billing and/or postage reasons. This will include, but is not limited to, invoice name, invoice address, delivery address and payment card details. If a card payment is not being made, then we will require bank account details, such as sort code and account number.

13.When you access the Site, you will need to use your user id (this may be your email address) and a password. A password will be allocated to you when you first join the site. This information is also held by us.

14.We may also collect information about your computer, such as your IP address, browser, operating system, domain name, access times and period of access. This information is used to maintain the quality of the Services we offer and to maintain the security of the Site.

15.Whilst you use the Site, we may also collect information about which pages you visit and which Services you use.

16.In the case of billing and payment, certain information may have to be supplied to an outside payment card processing company to process a payment. In such a case, we will only supply the information required for the purpose it is required.

17.Other than as outlined in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party without obtaining your prior consent unless it is necessary to provide any of the Services or unless required to do so by Law.

18.The Site may contain links to external websites run by other companies. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of any such third party website to which you may be directed if you click on such a link. Similarly, we are not responsible for the privacy policy of any third party to whom we might have to transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

19.We may store information collected through cookies. A cookie is a computer file that helps to identify your computer to our server. Note that although you can restrict the use of cookies through your browser and firewall, this may restrict your use of the Site.

20.We will always endeavour to maintain the confidentiality and security of all personal information we hold, both on-line and off-line.

21.The Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. You can always read the current version of the Privacy Statement at http://www.gis247.com/privacy. You can also request a printed version of the Privacy Statement be posted to you by writing to us at the above address. Note that there may be a small charge to cover the postage of sending a printed copy.

December 29th 2008

Current time: Sunday 22nd October 2017 09:56:45 PM - Powered by DLPWD Synapse v1.0 - Time to render page: 0.00665 seconds - Used 7 queries